All tools free

Home › Paycheck Calculator › Ohio Paycheck Calculator

TAX YEAR 2026 · OHIO'S NEW FLAT TAX

Ohio Paycheck Calculator

Ohio changed its income tax for 2026 — one flat 2.75% rate under HB 96. This Ohio take-home pay calculator works out your real net pay with the new flat tax, your personal exemptions, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare — per paycheck and per year.

  • 100% free, no sign-up
  • Ohio flat 2.75% tax (HB 96) included
  • Personal exemption tiers applied for you
  • Runs privately in your browser
Ohio · HB 96Flat 2.75% state tax

Ohio replaced its graduated brackets with one flat rate above $26,050 of taxable income. The 2025 top rate was 3.125%.

Ohio · Exemptions$2,400 / $2,150 / $1,900 per person

Ohio has no standard deduction — each person on your return gets a personal exemption set by your income.

Federal · IRSStandard deduction up

$16,100 single and $32,200 married filing jointly for tax year 2026.

FICA · Social SecurityWage cap $184,500

The 6.2% Social Security tax stops once your 2026 wages pass $184,500.

Your pay details

How much do you earn?
$

Your gross pay for the whole year, before any tax or deductions.

State
Ohio

Calculating for Ohio — switch state on the main Paycheck Calculator.

Each dependent adds an Ohio personal exemption.

Pre-tax deductions

Taken out before tax. A 401(k) lowers income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; health premiums and HSA contributions lower all three.

Your take-home pay · per paycheck
$2,306.67

80.0%you keep
Effective tax rate—all taxes ÷ gross pay
Marginal federal bracket—on your last dollar
Add overtime pay →

Please note: this is an estimate for a single W-2 job in Ohio, using the federal standard deduction and Ohio's personal exemptions, with no tax credits or other income. Your employer's actual withholding can differ. Ohio city (municipal) income taxes — such as Columbus 2.5%, Cleveland 2.5% and Cincinnati 1.8% — and Ohio school-district income taxes are not included, so a real Ohio paycheck is often a little lower than the estimate here.

How this paycheck calculator works

Three steps, all in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere — change any number and the result updates instantly.

1

Enter your gross pay

Type your annual salary, or the gross amount on one paycheck, and how often you're paid. Add your filing status and dependents — the state is already set to Ohio.

2

Add pre-tax deductions

401(k), health insurance and HSA amounts come off the top. The calculator applies each one correctly — a 401(k) skips income tax but never skips FICA.

3

See your real take-home

Federal tax is worked out bracket by bracket for 2026, Social Security stops at the $184,500 cap, and Ohio's flat 2.75% tax is applied after your personal exemptions.

Gross pay − pre-tax deductions − federal tax − state tax − Social Security − Medicare = take-home pay

Ohio taxes in 2026 — the new flat tax

Ohio rewrote its income tax for 2026. House Bill 96 scrapped the old graduated brackets and replaced them with a single flat rate, so an Ohio paycheck is now simpler to work out than it has ever been — as long as you know the two quirks below: the $26,050 zero-tax threshold, and the personal exemptions that replace a standard deduction. Amounts in this calculator are worked out for the full year first, then split across your pay frequency.

One flat rate — 2.75% (HB 96)

For decades Ohio taxed income through graduated brackets; as recently as 2025 the top rate was 3.125%. From 2026 there is just one rate: 2.75%. The first $26,050 of Ohio taxable income is taxed at nothing at all — $0. Above that, Ohio's official schedule sets the tax as:

Ohio tax = $332 + 2.75% × (taxable income − $26,050)

About that $332: it is not a fee and it is not our rounding. It is the base amount printed in Ohio's official tax schedule at the $26,050 threshold, which is why Ohio's tax table is not a perfectly smooth percentage line at that point. We use the state's published formula exactly as printed — most calculators that quietly use a "pure" 2.75% will understate Ohio tax by up to $332.

Personal exemptions — Ohio has no standard deduction

This is the most common Ohio confusion: Ohio has no standard deduction (the $16,100 federal one applies to your federal tax only). Instead, each person on your return — you, your spouse if you file jointly, and every dependent — gets a personal exemption that comes off your income before the flat tax. The amount per person depends on your income:

Your annual incomeExemption per person
$40,000 or less$2,400
$40,001 – $80,000$2,150
$80,001 – $500,000$1,900
Over $500,000$0

So a married couple with two dependents earning $90,000 gets 4 × $1,900 = $7,600 of exemptions, leaving $82,400 of Ohio taxable income.

Federal income tax — 2026

Taxable income is your gross pay minus pre-tax deductions and the 2026 standard deduction, then taxed through the progressive brackets (10% up to 37%).

Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Married filing separately$16,100
Head of household$24,150

For a single filer, the first $12,400 of taxable income is taxed at 10%, then 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, and so on up to 37% above $640,600.

FICA — Social Security & Medicare

  • Social Security: 6.2% of wages, stopping at the 2026 wage cap of $184,500. Earn more than that and this line drops to the cap amount — $11,439 for the year.
  • Medicare: 1.45% of all wages, no cap.
  • Additional Medicare: an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 ($250,000 if married filing jointly).
  • 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA — health premiums and HSA contributions do.

Data sources

  • Ohio flat tax, $26,050 threshold and exemption tiers: House Bill 96 and the Ohio Department of Taxation's 2026 employer withholding guidance.
  • Federal brackets & standard deductions: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (tax year 2026).
  • Social Security wage cap $184,500: Social Security Administration, 2026 COLA fact sheet.

Worked examples — Ohio take-home pay in 2026

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions, paid bi-weekly (26 checks). These are the exact figures the calculator above produces — try them yourself.

Annual salaryOhio exemptionOhio taxableOhio tax / yearTake-home / yearPer paycheck
$50,000$2,150$47,850$931.50$41,423.50$1,593.21
$75,000$2,150$72,850$1,619.00$59,973.50$2,306.67
$100,000$1,900$98,100$2,313.38$76,866.62$2,956.41

Take the $75,000 row apart: federal tax $7,670 + Social Security & Medicare $5,737.50 + Ohio tax $1,619.00 leaves $59,973.50 a year — $2,306.67 in every bi-weekly check, before any city tax.

Good to know about getting paid in Ohio

Common uses for an Ohio take-home pay calculator

Ohio paycheck calculator — frequently asked questions

Is Ohio really a flat tax state now?

Yes. Under House Bill 96, Ohio replaced its graduated income tax brackets with a single flat rate for tax year 2026: 2.75% on taxable income above $26,050, and nothing at all on the first $26,050. In 2025 Ohio still had graduated brackets with a top rate of 3.125%. One rate now applies to everyone above the threshold, whatever they earn.

Why is there a $332 in the Ohio tax formula?

Because that is how Ohio's official tax schedule prints it: the tax is $332 plus 2.75% of the amount over $26,050. The $332 is the base amount the state's printed schedule assigns at the $26,050 threshold, so Ohio's tax table is not a perfectly smooth percentage line at that point. This calculator uses the state's published formula exactly as printed, rather than smoothing it into a pure 2.75% of the excess.

Why doesn't this match my Columbus paycheck?

Most likely because of city tax. This calculator includes federal tax, FICA and Ohio state tax only — it does not include municipal income tax. Columbus and Cleveland each charge 2.5%, Cincinnati charges 1.8%, and more than 600 Ohio municipalities have their own income tax, usually withheld by your employer on top of the state tax. Some school districts add an income tax too. That extra local withholding is the most common reason an Ohio paycheck comes out lower than the estimate here.

What is the Ohio personal exemption?

Ohio has no standard deduction. Instead, every person on your return — you, your spouse if filing jointly, and each dependent — gets a personal exemption that comes off your income before the flat tax is worked out. For 2026 the exemption per person depends on your income: $2,400 if your income is $40,000 or less, $2,150 between $40,001 and $80,000, $1,900 between $80,001 and $500,000, and $0 above $500,000.

Do I pay Ohio tax if I earn under $26,050?

The $26,050 threshold applies to Ohio taxable income — your pay after pre-tax deductions and your personal exemptions — not to your gross salary. If that taxable amount is $26,050 or less, your Ohio income tax is $0. Because exemptions come off first, many people with gross pay somewhat above $26,050 still owe Ohio nothing; for example, a single filer earning $28,000 with a $2,150 exemption has taxable income of $25,850, so their Ohio tax is zero.

Paycheck calculators by state

This page is set to Ohio. For another state — or the full calculator with every option — use one of these: