All tools free

Last updated · Checked against U.S. Department of Labor (FLSA) and IRS guidance · By the All Tools Max team

CALCULATOR · FREE FOREVER

Overtime Pay Calculator

Work out exactly what those extra hours are worth. Enter your rate and the hours you worked each day — get regular, overtime and double-time pay, your state's daily rules applied automatically, and an estimate of your 2025–2028 overtime tax deduction.

100% free No sign-up Unlimited calculations Private — runs in your browser
Illustration of a worker holding a large clock, with coins, a paycheck and a calendar showing extra hours worked
Time-and-a-half rate$37.50 / hr
Gross pay this week$1,375.00
Illustration of the calculator's result: a pay breakdown summary card with a donut chart split into regular, overtime and double-time pay, with coins, a clock and a calendar around it
The result you get: your pay split into regular, overtime and double-time — with the donut chart and totals, ready to copy or download.

Your pay & hours

$

Your regular hourly wage, before any overtime premium.

Hours worked
Total hours this week50.0 hrs

Each hour is paid once, at the highest rate it qualifies for — daily and weekly overtime never stack on the same hour.

Overtime tax deduction (2025–2028)

Estimates your deduction if a week like this one repeats across the year.

Gross pay — this week

$1,375.00

50 hours · blended rate $27.50/hr

Regular pay40 hrs × $25.00 $1,000.00
Overtime pay10 hrs × $37.50 $375.00
Overtime premium earned$125.00
Your overtime rate$37.50/hr
If every week looked like this one
Weekly$1,375.00
Bi-weekly (2 weeks)$2,750.00
Monthly$5,958.33
Yearly (52 weeks)$71,500.00

“No Tax on Overtime” estimate — 2025–2028 NEW LAW

$6,500 estimated deduction

Only the premium portion of overtime (the extra “half”) is deductible. Your estimated premium for the year is $6,500, under the $12,500 single-filer cap.

How overtime pay is calculated

Three steps, the same way payroll departments do it under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).

1

Split the hours

Count your hours for the workweek. The first 40 are regular hours. Everything past 40 is overtime — and in states like California, hours past 8 in a single day count too.

2

Apply the multiplier

Overtime hours are paid at a higher rate — usually 1.5× your regular rate (“time and a half”). Hours past 12 in a day in California are paid at 2× (“double time”).

3

Add it together

Regular pay plus overtime pay is your gross pay for the week, before taxes and other deductions. Each hour is paid once, at the highest rate it qualifies for.

Gross pay = (Regular hours × Rate) + (Overtime hours × Rate × 1.5) + (Double-time hours × Rate × 2)

Worked example — $25/hr, 50-hour week

ComponentCalculationAmount
Regular pay40 hrs × $25.00$1,000.00
Overtime pay (time and a half)10 hrs × $37.50$375.00
Overtime premium (the extra “half”)10 hrs × $12.50$125.00
Gross pay for the week40 regular + 10 overtime hours$1,375.00

Try it above: the calculator starts with exactly this example, so you can change any number and watch the result move.

Overtime rules by state

Federal law sets the floor — overtime after 40 hours a week. A few states add daily overtime on top. When both apply, an hour is paid once at the highest rate it earns.

RuleWhen overtime startsRate
Federal (FLSA) — all statesAfter 40 hours in a workweek1.5×
CaliforniaAfter 8 hours in a day, and after 40 in a week; first 8 hours on a 7th straight day1.5×
California double timeAfter 12 hours in a day; after 8 hours on a 7th straight day2×
AlaskaAfter 8 hours in a day, and after 40 in a week (employers with 4+ employees)1.5×
ColoradoAfter 12 hours in a day, 12 consecutive hours, or 40 in a week1.5×
NevadaAfter 8 hours in a day for employees earning under 1.5× the state minimum wage; after 40 in a week for everyone1.5×

Pick a state in the calculator above and the matching daily rules are applied to your day-by-day hours automatically. Nevada's daily rule applies only below 1.5× the state minimum wage ($18.00/hr at the $12.00 minimum wage) — the calculator switches the daily rule off automatically at or above that rate.

The “No Tax on Overtime” deduction (2025–2028)

A new federal deduction under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act — in effect for tax years 2025 through 2028. The calculator above estimates yours from your weekly premium.

Despite the nickname, overtime pay is still taxed as normal income during the year. What changed is that when you file your return, you can deduct the premium portion of your FLSA overtime — the extra “half” in time-and-a-half — from your taxable income. On a $25/hr wage, that is the $12.50/hr premium on each overtime hour, not the full $37.50.

You claim it whether or not you itemize, and your employer reports qualified overtime on your W-2 (optional for 2025; from 2026 it is reported in Box 12 with code TT). The deduction phases out once modified adjusted gross income passes $150,000 for single filers ($300,000 joint), and you need a valid Social Security number to claim it.

$12,500 / $25,000 caps

Maximum deduction per year: $12,500 for single filers, $25,000 for married filing jointly.

Premium portion only

Only the extra 0.5× above your regular rate counts — the part of overtime pay required by the FLSA.

Tax years 2025–2028

The deduction runs for four tax years, then expires unless Congress extends it.

Sources

From 2026, qualified overtime compensation is reported on Form W-2 in Box 12 with code TT — check that line before claiming the deduction.

Salaried workers, bonuses & who is exempt

Hourly pay is only part of the picture. Here is how the same FLSA rules treat salary and extra payments.

$

Salary to hourly

A non-exempt salaried worker's hourly rate is weekly salary ÷ hours the salary covers. A $1,000/week salary for a 40-hour week equals $25/hr — enter $25 above. At 50 hours, overtime is owed on top of the salary: 10 hrs × $12.50 (the extra half, since the salary already covers straight time).

+

Bonuses raise the regular rate

Nondiscretionary bonuses (attendance, production, shift premiums) must be included in the regular rate. Example: $1,000 salary + $100 bonus over 50 hours = $1,100 ÷ 50 = a $22/hr regular rate, and overtime is recalculated from $22 — not from the base wage alone.

§

Exempt vs non-exempt

Most executive, administrative and professional employees are exempt — no federal overtime at any hours — only if they are paid a salary of at least $684/week ($35,568/year) and pass the FLSA duties test. Below that salary level, a salaried employee is generally non-exempt and overtime is owed after 40 hours.

Overtime pay questions, answered

How is overtime pay calculated?

Under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), non-exempt employees must be paid at least 1.5 times their regular hourly rate for every hour worked over 40 hours in a single workweek. Multiply your overtime hours by your hourly rate and then by 1.5, and add your regular pay for the first 40 hours.

What is time and a half for $25 an hour?

Time and a half for $25 an hour is $37.50 an hour. If you work 50 hours in a week at $25 an hour, you earn $1,000 in regular pay (40 × $25) plus $375 in overtime pay (10 × $37.50), for a gross of $1,375.

Is overtime calculated after 40 hours a week or 8 hours a day?

Federally, overtime is weekly: after 40 hours in a workweek. Some states add daily rules. California, Alaska and Nevada require overtime after 8 hours in a day, and Colorado after 12 hours in a day. When both apply, each hour is paid once, at the highest rate it qualifies for.

What is the “No Tax on Overtime” deduction (2025–2028)?

For tax years 2025 to 2028, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act lets eligible workers deduct the premium portion of FLSA overtime pay — the extra “half” in time-and-a-half — from federal taxable income. The deduction is capped at $12,500 for single filers and $25,000 for married couples filing jointly, and phases out at higher incomes.

Is overtime taxed at a higher rate?

No. Overtime pay is taxed at exactly the same federal income tax rates as regular pay. A bigger paycheck can push more of your income into a higher bracket for that pay period's withholding, which is settled when you file your return. The 2025–2028 overtime deduction is separate: it reduces your taxable income by the premium portion of your overtime pay.

Are salaried employees entitled to overtime pay?

It depends on whether the employee is classified as exempt or non-exempt under the FLSA. Non-exempt salaried employees are entitled to overtime after 40 hours a week, calculated from their salary-equivalent hourly rate. Executive, administrative, professional and certain other exempt employees are not entitled to federal overtime, regardless of hours worked.

About this calculator

Built by the All Tools Max team using the FLSA workweek rules and state daily-overtime statutes summarized above. Calculations run entirely in your browser — your rate and hours are never uploaded, stored or tracked.

Privacy

This page collects nothing: no account, no cookies for tracking, and no server copy of your numbers. The shareable link in your address bar contains your inputs so you can reopen or send the same calculation — remove the part after “?” at any time.

Contact & corrections

State overtime rules change. If you spot an out-of-date rule or a wrong figure, contact details are published with the full All Tools Max site launch — and check the DOL and IRS sources above in the meantime for the official wording.

Terms of use

Results are estimates for planning only and are not tax, legal or payroll advice. Your employer's official payroll calculation and current law control if there is any difference.

From the blog

How Overtime Pay Works in the US: Rules, Rates and Real Examples

The rules behind the numbers — FLSA, state daily overtime and the new federal tax deduction, with worked examples.

Read the guide →